PROGRAM PROGRAM
PROGRAM
eeFACT2018
24 to 27 September 2018, Hong Kong
Day 1 24 September 2018 (Monday)
Time
Event
Session M-1 AM
Plenary Talks
Chair(s): Andrew Cohen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
IAS Lecture Theater
08:30 - 08:35 "Welcome Remarks"
Andrew Cohen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
08:35 - 09:20 "Large Scientific Infrastructures for Particle Physics"
Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:20 - 10:05 "Highlights from SuperKEKB Commissioning"
Yukiyoshi Onishi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
Lobby, G/F
10:05 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Group-photo Taking)
IAS Lecture Theater
10:30 - 11:15 "Challenges for Future Circular Accelerators"
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
11:15 - 12:00 "Physics at Future Colliders"
Paolo Giacomelli (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session M-2 PM
WG2 - Overview of ee Colliders
Chair(s): Eugene Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP)) / Maria Enrica Biagini (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
IAS Lecture Theater
14:00 - 14:25 "FCC-ee"
Katsunobu Oide (CERN)
14:25 - 14:50 "DAPHNE"
Catia Milardi (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
14:50 - 15:15 "CLIC"
Daniel Schulte (CERN)
15:15 - 15:40 "ILC"
Kaoru Yokoya (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
15:40 - 16:05 "Status of CEPC"
Chenghui Yu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Lobby, G/F
16:05 - 16:30 Coffee Break
IAS Lecture Theater
16:30 - 16:50 "Round Colliding Beams at VEPP-2000 with Extreme Tuneshifts"
Dmitry Shwartz (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
16:50 - 17:10 "Low Energy Inverse Crossing e+e- Collider for (mu+mu-) Bound State Production and Study"
Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
17:10 - 17:30 "Novosibirsk Super Charm Tau Factory"
Eugene Levichev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
17:30 - 17:50 "Report on Muon Collider Workshop"
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
17:50 - 18:10 "HIEPA/STCF Status and Prospects"
Yangheng Zheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
18:10 - 18:30 Short Break
China Garden Restaurant, G/F, HKUST
18:30 Welcome Reception (Depart from IAS at 18:30)
Day 2 25 September 2018 (Tuesday)
Time
Event
Parallel Session Tu-1a (AM)
WG1 - Physics
Chair(s): Xinchou Lou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IAS Lecture Theater
08:30 - 09:00 "New Physics Reach with EW and Higgs Precision Measurements"
Manqi Ruan (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:00 - 09:30 "Higgs Physics at the Higgs Factory and Complementarity with Hadron Colliders"
Paolo Giacomelli (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
09:30 - 10:00 "The Ideal Detector"
Joao Guimaraes da Costa (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:00 - 10:10 Discussion
Parallel Session Tu-1b (AM)
WG3 - Optics and Beam Dynamics
Chair(s): Katsunobu Oide (CERN) / Chenghui Yu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IAS2042, 2/F
08:30 - 08:55 "Dynamic Aperture Limitation Due to the Synchrotron Radiation from Quadrupole Magnets in Very High Energy Colliders"
Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
08:55 - 09:20 "Low-emittance Tuning for Circular Colliders"
Tessa Charles (The University of Melbourne)
09:20 - 09:45 "CEPC Lattice Design"
Yiwei Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:45 - 10:10 "Optics Corrections Including IP Local Coupling at SuerKEKB"
Akio Morita (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
Lobby, G/F
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Session Tu-2a (AM)
WG1 - Physics
Chair(s): Xinchou Lou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IAS Lecture Theater
10:30 - 11:00 "B Factory Flavour Physics"
Philip Urquijo (The University of Melbourne)
11:00 - 11:30 "Experimental Program for a Super Charm-Tau Factory"
Xiao-Rui Lyu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
11:30 - 12:00 "Electroweak Physics at CEPC"
Zhijun Liang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:00 - 12:10 Discussion
Parallel Session Tu-2b (AM)
WG3 - Optics and Beam Dynamics
Chair(s): Katsunobu Oide (CERN) / Chenghui Yu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IAS2042, 2/F
10:30 - 10:55 "Optics Aberration at IP and Beam-beam Effects"
Kazuhito Ohmi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
10:55 - 11:20 "Off-momentum Optics at SuperKEKB"
Yukiyoshi Onishi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
11:20 - 11:45 "Progress of Preliminary Work for the Accelerators of a 2-7 GeV Super Tau Charm Facility at China"
Qing Luo (University of Science and Technology of China)
11:45 - 12:10 "Different Optics within Large Energy Region at BEPCII"
Chenghui Yu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
Parallel Session Tu-3a (PM)
WG4 - Beam-beam & Instabilities
Chair(s): Alex Chao (Stanford University (Retired)) / Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
IAS Lecture Theater
14:00 - 14:20 "High Current Effects in DAFNE"
Catia Milardi (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
14:20 - 14:40 "Single-beam Instabilities in FCC-ee"
Eleonora Belli (University of Roma and National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
14:40 - 15:00 "Impedances and Collective Effects for JLEIC"
Rui Li (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
15:00 - 15:20 "ECE Mitigation Studies in the SuperKEKB"
Yusuke Suetsugu (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
15:20 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Session Tu-3b (PM)
WG6 - Injector and Injection
Chair(s): Kazuro Furukawa (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
IAS2042, 2/F
14:00 - 14:20 "KEKB Injection Developments"
Kazuro Furukawa (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
14:20 - 14:40 "Low Emittance Transport for e+e- Linac"
Yuji Seimiya (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
14:40 - 15:00 "Overall Injection Strategy for FCCee"
Salim Oğur (Boğaziçi University)
15:00 - 15:20 "Overall Design of the CEPC Injector"
Jingru Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:20 - 15:40 "The Design of On-axis Injection for the CEPC Collider Ring"
Xiaohao Cui (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:40 - 16:00 "Design and Beam Dynamics of the CEPC Booster"
Dou Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
16:00 - 16:20 "Commissioning of Damping Ring and Beam Transport at SuperKEKB"
Naoko Iida (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
Lobby, G/F
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee Break
Parallel Session Tu-4a (PM)
WG4 - Beam-beam & Instabilities
Chair(s): Alex Chao (Stanford University (Retired)) / Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
IAS Lecture Theater
16:30 - 16:50 "Benchmarking of Simulations of Coherent and Incoherent Beam-beam Effects"
Kazuhito Ohmi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
16:50 - 17:10 "Beam-beam Effects at High Energy Colliders"
Dmitry Shatilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
17:10 - 17:30 "Beam Losses Due to Beam-beam & Beamstrahlung under Lattice Nonlinearity"
Dima El Khechen (CERN)
17:30 - 17:50 "Some Issues on Beam-beam Interaction at CEPC"
Yuan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
17:50 - 18:10 "Analytical Estimation Beam-beam Nonlinear Effect Limited Dynamic Aperture"
Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
18:10 Self-arranged Dinner
Parallel Session Tu-4b (PM)
WG11 - Instrumentation
Chair(s): Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
IAS2042, 2/F
16:40 - 17:00 "Summary from IBIC2018 in Shanghai"
Yongbin Leng (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
17:00 - 17:20 "Performance of the FCC-ee Polarimeter"
Nickolai Muchnoi (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
17:20 - 17:40 "Resonant Depolarization at Z and W at FCC-ee"
Ivan Koop (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
17:40 - 18:00 "Beam Instrumentation at SuperKEKB"
Gaku Mitsuka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
18:00 - 18:20 "Diamond Luminosity Monitors at SuperKEKB"
Philip Bambade (Laboratory of the Linear Accelerator (LAL), IN2P3 and Paris-Sud University, CNRS)
18:20 - 18:40 "Experience with the Large Angle Beamstrahlung Monitor at SuperKEKB"
Giovanni Bonvicini (Wayne State University)
18:40 Self-arranged Dinner
Day 3 26 September 2018 (Wednesday)
Time
Event
Parallel Session W-1a (AM)
WG7 - Polarization and Energy Calibration
Chair(s): Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
IAS Lecture Theater
08:30 - 08:50 "High Precision Experiments in the Tau and J/psi Sector"
Ivan Nikolaev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
08:50 - 09:10 "CEPC Polarization"
Sergei Nikitin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
09:10 - 09:30 "Systematic Errors between Beam Energy and Spin Tune at FCC-ee"
Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
09:30 - 09:50 "Ideas for Longitudinal Polarization at the Z/W/H/Top Factory"
Ivan Koop (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
Parallel Session W-1b (AM)
WG10 - Vacuum: Beam Vacuum Interaction, Vacuum Technology
Chair(s): Kyo Shibata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
IAS2042, 2/F
08:30 - 08:50 "Commissioning Status of SuperKEKB Vacuum System"
Kyo Shibata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
08:50 - 09:10 "BECP-II Vacuum System"
Haiyi Dong (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:10 - 09:30 "CEPC Vacuum Chamber"
Haiyi Dong (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:30 - 09:50 "NEG Coating for FCC-ee"
Eleonora Belli (University of Roma and National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
Lobby, G/F
09:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
Parallel Session W-2a (AM)
WG5 - IR & MDI
Chair(s): Manuela Boscolo (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
IAS Lecture Theater
10:20 - 10:40 "IR Design for High Luminosity and Low Backgrounds"
Manuela Boscolo (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
10:40 - 11:00 "MDI at FCC-ee"
Manuela Boscolo (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
11:00 - 11:20 "Optics Choices for High Luminosity IR Including Crab Waist Scheme"
Katsunobu Oide (CERN)
11:20 - 11:40 "Early Observations of IP Dither Luminosity Feedback at SuperKEKB"
Yoshihiro Funakoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
11:40 - 12:00 "CEPC MDI"
Sha Bai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:00 - 12:20 "SuperKEKB Backgraunds and MDI"
Antonio Paladino (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
12:20 - 12:25 Short Break
Parallel Session W-2b (AM)
WG9 - Magnet Technology (In Particular IR)
Chair(s): Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory) / Ivan Koop (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP)
IAS2042, 2/F
10:20 - 10:45 "Magnets Technology"
Soren Prestemon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory))
10:45 - 11:10 "CEPC SC Magnets"
Yingshun Zhu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
11:10 - 11:35 "IR Magnets for e+e- and Electron-Ion Colliders"
Brett Parker (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
11:35 - 12:00 "Final Focus Magnets at Super KEKB"
Norihito Ohuchi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
12:00 - 12:25 "CEPC Collider and Booster Magnets"
Yingshun Zhu (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:25 - 14:00 Lunch
Parallel Session W-3a (PM)
WG8 - RF TEchnology
Chair(s): Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences) / Robert Rimmer (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
IAS Lecture Theater
14:00 - 14:25 "Advanced SRF Structure Developments"
Robert Rimmer (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
14:25 - 14:50 "Large Scale Superconducting RF Production"
Carlo Pagani (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
14:50 - 15:15 "RF Control Challenges and Experience in SuperKEKB"
Kota Nakanishi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
15:15 - 15:40 "CEPC RF"
Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:40 - 16:00 "eRHIC RF"
Wencan Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Parallel Session W-3b (PM)
WG12 - Infrastructures, Cryogenics, Commissioning & Operation
Chair(s): Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences) / Yoshihiro Funakoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
IAS2042, 2/F
14:00 - 14:20 "Status of BEPC-II"
Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
14:20 - 14:40 "CEPC Civil Engineering Design and Infrastructure"
Yu Xiao (Yellow River Engineering Consulting Co., Ltd)
14:40 - 15:00 "Operation Model, Availability and Performance"
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
15:00 - 15:20 "Cryogenics Operation for the Super KEKB"
Kota Nakanishi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
15:20 - 15:40 "Cryogenic System for CEPC"
Jianqin Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
15:40 - 16:00 "Commissioning and Operation of LHC : The Good, the Bad and the Ugly"
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
Lobby, G/F
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Session W-4a (PM)
WG3 - Optics and Beam Dynamics
Chair(s): Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences) / Robert Rimmer (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
IAS Lecture Theater
16:30 - 16:55 "FCC-ee RF"
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
16:55 - 17:20 "High Efficiency High Power Klystrons"
Zusheng Zhou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
17:20 - 17:50 Short Break
Parallel Session W-4b (PM)
WG12 - Infrastructures, Cryogenics, Commissioning & Operation
Chair(s): Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences) / Yoshihiro Funakoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
IAS2042, 2/F
16:30 - 16:50 "Experience with SuperKEKB Commissioning"
Yoshihiro Funakoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
16:50 - 17:10 "ILC Civil Engineering and Infrastructure"
Masakazu Yoshioka (Iwate University)
17:10 - 17:30 "Converting DAFNE in a Test Facility: DAFNE-TF"
Catia Milardi (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
17:30 - 17:50 Discussion
Sai Kung Seafood Dinner
17:50 Dinner Banquet (Depart from IAS at 17:50)
Day 4 27 September 2018 (Thursday)
Time
Event
Session Th-1 AM
Summary
Chair(s): Weiren Chou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IAS Lecture Theater
08:30 - 09:15 "Summary of Physics"
Xinchou Lou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
09:15 - 10:00 "Summary on Accelerator Physics and Technology"
Marica Enrica Biagini (National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
Lobby, G/F
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
IAS Lecture Theater
10:30 - 11:15 "Summary on Accelerator Infrastructures and Commissioning"
Yoshihiro Funakoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
11:15 - 12:00 "From King Kong to Crouching Tiger: A Physicist Goes to Movies"
Andrew Cohen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
12:00 - 12:10 "Closing Remarks"
Weiren Chou (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences)
12:10 - 14:30 Lunch